Scholarships

Posted on by

Hot Stovers Scholarship Award Winners

The Hot Stovers have been honoring outstanding scholar athletes in South Jersey since 1960. Beginning in the mid-70’s, the club has awarded scholarships to those athletes who have chosen to further their education. If an honoree does not accept the scholarship, a donation is made in his name to his high school baseball program.

If you wish to make a tax-deductible donation to the Hot Stover Scholarship Fund, please contact (email address or phone number).

The list of Hot Stovers Scholarship Award winners are as follows:

[ct_tabs][ct_tab title=”2010s”]

11-2-322007team1

Position Name School
2012 Andrew Schorr Audubon
2012 Brett Tenuto Gloucester Catholic
2012 John Brue Gloucester Catholic
2012 Keith Wallace Bishop Eustace Prep
2012 Patrick Kane Brooklawn Post 72
2011 Adam Bartholomew Bishop Eustace Prep
2011 Brett Phillips Audubon
2011 Cody Brown Brooklawn Post 72
2011 Eric Elmer Bishop Eustace Prep
2011 Jeff McGarry Lenape
2011 Kevin Comer Seneca
2011 Mark Zagunis Holy Cross
2010 Anthony Mungiole Bishop Eustace Prep
2010 George Spingler Brooklawn Post 72
2010 John Flacco Audubon
2010 Nick Favatella Washington Township
2010 Shane Taylor Clearview
2010 Steven Schuler Pitman

[/ct_tab]

[ct_tab title=”2000s”]

Position Name School
2009 Justyn Carter Mt. Laurel American Legion
2009 Kevin Casey Bishop Eustace Prep
2009 Mike Trout Millville
2009 Robert Cressman Pitman
2009 Rory McTear Bishop Eustace Prep
2009 Steve Bruno Gloucester Catholic
2008 Charles Law Mainland HS
2008 Justyn Carter Lenape HS
2008 Michael Cox Cherry Hill Post 372
2008 Mike Eliasen Gloucester Catholic HS
2008 Quinton Miller Shawnee HS
2007 Bill Rice Washington Township
2007 Dan Gravatt Seneca
2007 Dan Robinson Brooklawn Post 72
2007 Dave Giuliani West Deptford
2007 Matt Szczur Lower Cape May
2006 Billy Rowell Bishop Eustace
2006 Casey Havers West Deptford Post 100
2006 Chris Henderson Cherokee
2006 Dewey Oriente Bishop Eustace
2005 Anthony Scirrotto West Deptford
2005 Dewey Oriente Bishop Eustace
2005 Justin Trudell Pennsville
2005 Matt Blackburn Brooklawn Post 72
2004 Andy Console Haddon Heights Post149
2004 Ben Yerkes Shawnee
2004 Richard Racobaldo Camden Catholic
2004 Sean Doolittle Shawnee
2003 Andy Console Haddon Heights Post 149
2003 Blake Bullis Delran
2003 Blake Ortiz Gloucester Catholic
2003 Reid Briglia Cherry Hill West
2002 John Fox Cherry Hill Post 372
2002 Jonathan George Camden Catholic
2002 Kyle Davis Gloucester Catholic
2002 Nate Schill Audubon
2001 Andrew Noe Audubon
2001 Dane Mason Cherokee
2001 Irvin McFarland Washington Township
2001 Mike Rucci Brooklawn Post 72
2000 Anthony Aquilino Brooklawn Post 72
2000 Corey Brown Sacred Heart
2000 Matt Ryan Gloucester Catholic
2000 Mike Scanzano Cherokee

[/ct_tab]

[ct_tab title=”1990s”]

Position Name School
1999 John Oehler Audubon
1999 Matt Tambellini Sacred Heart
1999 Nick Italiano Bishop Eustace
1999 Pat Sperone Brooklawn Post 72
1998 Greg Mickle Maple Shade
1998 Jeff Flegler Brooklawn Post 72
1998 Mark Dexter Audubon
1998 Mark Sauer Bishop Eustace
1997 Brett Thorpe Brooklawn Post 72
1997 Brian Ward Gloucester Catholic
1997 Charlie Rogers Millville
1997 George Roane Woodstown
1996 Blaine Neal Bishop Eustace
1996 Bob Dacierno Jr. Brooklawn Post 72
1996 Dan Severino Audubon
1996 Vaughn Schill Audubon
1995 Bryan Bozarth Rancocas Valley
1995 Jim Hansen Delran
1995 Joe Cruz Overbrook
1995 John Yurkow Brooklawn Post 72
1994 Brian Rotchford Paul VI
1994 Mike Koerner Washington Township
1994 Mike Potts Atco Post 311
1994 Ron Walker Shawnee
1993 Brian McGettigan Audubon
1993 Dan Olsen Lower Cape May
1993 Jeff Longo Atco Post 311
1993 John Mader Gloucester Catholic
1992 Bo Gray Cherry Hill West
1992 Brett Laxton Brooklawn Post 72
1992 Mike Moriarty Bishop Eustace
1992 Ryan Luzinski Holy Cross
1991 John Hughes Overbrook
1991 Kevin Nehring Maple Shade
1991 Neal Houser Gloucester
1990 Casey Carpenter Haddonfield
1990 Mike Maerten Delran
1990 Shawn Senior Cherry Hill West

[/ct_tab]

[ct_tab title=”1980s”]

Position Name School
1989 Angelo Santiago Buena
1989 Glenn Foley Cherry Hill East
1989 J.J. Picollo Cherry Hill West
1988 John Kupsey Gloucester Catholic
1988 Mark Karr Pennsville
1988 Steve Worrell Lower Cape May
1987 Brandon Cole Atlantic City
1987 Chuck Ricci Shawnee
1987 Dennis Burlingame Kingsway
1986 Craig Kugler Woodstown
1986 Darrin Kotch Florence
1986 Ray Kirschner Gloucester
1985 Mike Schick Cherokee
1985 Tom Heinkel Bishop Eustace
1985 Will Vespe Gloucester Catholic
1984 Andy Flake Shawnee
1984 Mike Basara Triton
1984 Steve Hirt Pennsville
1983 Bill Narleski Collingswood
1983 Steve Mondile Gloucester Catholic
1983 Todd Azar Cherry Hill East
1982 Bill Hunt Collingswood
1982 Frank Scaramuzzo Paul VI
1982 Jeff Gurtcheff Haddon Township
1981 John Purisky Haddon Township
1981 Larry Price Cherry Hill East
1981 Rick Jester Triton
1980 Bob Sebra Gloucester Catholic
1980 Bob Shannon Paul VI
1980 Phil DiAngelo Haddon Township

[/ct_tab]

[ct_tab title=”1970s”]

Position Name School
1979 Chris Hunger Edgewood
1979 Steve Flacco Haddon Township
1979 Tom Everhart Pennsauken
1978 Steve Bernard Cherry Hill West
1978 Terry Strow Haddon Heights
1978 Tim O’Neil Collingswood
1977 Ed Brown Cherry Hill West
1977 Rich Racobaldo Woodrow Wilson
1977 Will George Pennsauken
1976 Bill Maier Eastern
1976 Dave Greenaway Sterling
1976 Ted Frangos Haddonfield
1975 Mike Narducci Gloucester Catholic
1975 Pete Dempsey Pennsauken
1975 Rich Carlucci Audubon
1974 Len Butler Cherry Hill East
1973 Dan Potts Camden Catholic
1973 Joe Briglia Cherry Hill East
1972 Brian Jones Haddonfield
1972 Eric McGee Haddonfield
1971 Bill Deery Pail VI
1971 Don Pisker Gloucester Catholic
1971 Ken Rouh Haddonfield
1970 Bob Fingerhut Camden Catholic
1970 Mike Racobaldo Woodrow Wilson

[/ct_tab]

[ct_tab title=”1960s”]

Position Name School
1969 Bob Maneely St. Joseph High, Camden
1969 Rawley Eastwick Haddonfield
1968 Connie Herrmann Sterling
1967 Ken Deleus Haddon Township
1967 Rick Terch Overbrook
1967 Tom Williams Pennsauken
1966 Bill Laxton Bill Laxton
1966 Ted Laux Haddonfield
1965 Bob Eastwick Haddonfield
1965 Bob Young Collingswood
1965 Les Fullylove Edgewood
1964 Don Stutzenberg Woodrow Wilson
1964 Frank BonVardo Audubon
1964 Warren Spaeth Triton
1963 Bob Dacierno Gloucester Catholic
1962 Herb Muniz Audubon
1962 Rich Noonan Haddon Heights
1962 Walt Reinhart Collingswood
1961 Charlie Bishop Woodrow Wilson
1961 Dick Laxton Audubon
1961 Ed Moffett Delaware Township
1960 Joe Ott Woodrow Wilson

[/ct_tab]

[/ct_tabs]